Review granted: brandishing a firearm
[…] At its conference yesterday, a double one with just six justices participating, the court ruled on a whopping 177 matters. There was one straight grant, but dissents from seven review denials. Also, the court greenlighted three sentence commutations.
Review granted: brandishing a firearm
The court agreed to hear People v. Ball. A belatedly published opinion by the Fourth District, Division Three, Court of Appeal reversed an order dismissing a felony charge under Penal Code section 417.3 of exhibiting a firearm in a threatening manner in the presence of a vehicle occupant.
Division Three held that, because section 417.3 says the exhibiting must be “in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm,” the superior court erred in relying on a lack of evidence that the victim suffered any subjective fear. “[T]he Legislature did not intend to require that the brandishing victim experience subjective fear,” the appellate court concluded.