Review denied: ban on hiring undocumented UC students
[…] Dissenting vote: $80,000,000 water rates overcharge
The court denied review in Patz v. City of San Diego, but Justice Joshua Groban recorded a vote to grant. A 2-1 published opinion by the Fourth District, Division Two, affirmed a judgment awarding a $79,541,880 refund — increasing by $643,750 per month — to a class of San Diego single family residence water customers based on years-long overcharges in violation of Proposition 218, which added article XIII D to the California Constitution. Section 6 of XIII D, the provision at issue, provides, “The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.”
The majority opinion is 116 pages. The dissent, covering 62 pages, said the “appeal presented the opportunity to clarify the law in this area and thereby make it easier for trial courts to dispose of wholly meritless lawsuits like this one.