At its conference yesterday, the Supreme Court took a number of notable actions, including:
[…] Murder resentencing denial dissenting votes
Dissenting statement in murder resentencing denial case.
River flow reduction
The court granted review in Bring Back the Kern v. City of Bakersfield. The Fifth District Court of Appeal’s published opinion overturned a superior court injunction that barred a city from operating weirs “in any manner that reduces Kern River flows below the volume sufficient to keep fish downstream of said weirs in good condition.”
The superior court order was in keeping with Fish and Game Code section 5937, which requires any dam owner to “allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” But the Fifth District held that following only the dictates of the statute without “consider[ing] the reasonableness of the water use” violated article X, section 2 of California’s Constitution, an expressly “self-executing” provision that requires putting the State’s water resources “to