Background graphic
[…] Regarding the dismissal, the majority disagreed with the Second District, Division Four, opinion in People v. Gutierrez (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 105 and the Fifth District’s opinion in People v. Clark (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 975. On the appellate procedure issue, Division Three disagreed with the Third District’s decision in People v. Nickerson (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 33. The Supreme Court denied review in Gutierrez and Clark. There was no petition for review in Nickerson.

Section 1381 requires dismissal of pending criminal charges against a defendant who has already “been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison” for another crime if the defendant is not brought to trial on the charges within 90 days after a trial demand.