Lots of action at the Supreme Court’s double conference yesterday. The court ruled on 195 matters, including:
[…] Code, § 810 et seq.), or does the Act preempt such a requirement under the doctrine of field preemption?”]
Indian tribe child support depublication
There was no petition for review, but the court granted a slew of depublication requests in Pateras v. Armenta. The now formerly published opinion by the Second District, Division Six, held “payments a father receives from an Indian tribe’s general welfare program are income in calculating child support,” even if those payments are not subject to federal income tax.
Division Six concluded Family Code section 4058(c) didn’t exclude the general welfare payments from child support income calculations. That statute excludes “income derived from any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination of need.” The appellate court found it dispositive that the father in the case “did not prove his tribal payments were need based for his ‘minimum necessary’ subsistence” and that the evidence didn’t establish “the tribal general welfare benefits are restricted for poor or low-income tribal descendants