Background graphic
[…] After Hardin, they have been regularly dissenting from review denials in youth offender parole cases, including once with a separate statement asserting that cruel-or-unusual-punishment issues should be addressed. (See here and recently here.)

Statutory bar on discouraging union membership

The court denied review in Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math & Science High School v. Public Employment Relations Board. The Second District, Division Two, published opinion rejected 11 public charter schools’ free-speech constitutional challenge to Government Code section 3550, which provides, “A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees or applicants to be public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization.” The PERB had found violations of the statute by some of the schools and by the schools’ management organization.