Background graphic
[…] Would Liu run against the incumbent Bonta, a friend and law school classmate whom Liu praised when Bonta was chosen?  Probably not.  But, although Bonta did take himself out of the governor’s race back in February, he is now said to be “strongly” reconsidering that decision.

Second, if Bonta runs for governor, leaving an open field for Attorney General, and Liu decides to jump into the race, would Liu have to resign from the Supreme Court?  It looks like it.

Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution provides, “A judge of a court of record . . . during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for . . . public office other than judicial employment or judicial office.”  There’s an exception, but for some reason it’s only for trial judges, who “may . . . become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy.”