Background graphic
[…] County of Los Angeles (1960) 54 Cal.2d 450, 456) of the terms ‘acts of violence’ and ‘great bodily harm’ as used in article I, section 12, subdivision (b) of the state Constitution; and (2) absent Penal Code section 292, it is not the case a ‘reasonable trier of fact could find, by clear and convincing evidence, a substantial likelihood that [petitioner]’s release would lead to great bodily harm to others’ (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 465 [see here]; People v. Caudillo (1978) 21 Cal.3d 562).”

Article I, section 12(b) requires defendants be released on bail, except for “[f]elony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”  Penal Code section 292 “clarif[ies]” that any of a number of specified sex crimes “shall be deemed to be a felony offense involving an act of violence and a felony offense involving great bodily harm.”

Criminal case grant-and-holds