Background graphic
[…] Votes on the legislative package, called the Election Rigging Response Act, is expected this week in order to meet an election deadline. The legislation is the high-profile effort of Governor Gavin Newsom and Democrats in the state legislature to offset expected Republican-favored redistricting in Texas and perhaps other states.

The petition claims the Legislature is moving too fast. It relies on California Constitution article IV, section 8(a), which says, “no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths of the membership concurring.” AB 604 and SB 280 were both introduced in February concerning other election matters, but were amended yesterday to their present forms through what’s colloquially called a gut-and-amend procedure.