There also weren’t many highlights, but here are some.
[…] Section 1170.1(c) provides that, when there is a consecutive sentence for an inmate-committed felony, “the term of imprisonment for all the convictions that the person is required to serve consecutively shall commence from the time the person would otherwise have been released from prison.”
Although the Supreme Court’s order requires analysis of the interplay between sections 1172.2 and 1170.1, the Fifth District opinion didn’t rely on, or even mention, section 1170.1 in denying compassionate release. Instead, the appellate court found “Brissette does not meet the clinical criteria of” section 1172.2 and it relied on a superior court “implied finding” that he “posed an unreasonable risk of committing a super strike if released.” Section 1172.2(b) bars an otherwise required compassionate release “if a court finds the defendant is an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.”
Hospital Lien Act dissenting vote.
The court denied the plaintiff’s petition for review in Yaffee v. Skeen, but Justice Carol Corrigan recorded a vote to grant. The court might have passed up a chance to resolve a conflict in Court of Appeal case law.