Attorney Search
[…] Although the court had no need to address the validity of the executive order or the emergency rules (because the parties did not challenge the authority to issue them), the court noted that the state cited Government Code section 8571 as authority for the Governor’s order. Section 8571 provides that "[d]uring a state of war emergency or a state of emergency the Governor may suspend any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency . . . where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency."

The court also quoted the rationale given by the Judicial Council in enacting eleven emergency rules covering both civil and criminal practice: